| Project/Area Number |
04454363
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL |
Principal Investigator |
TABUCHI Kazuo SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL,PROFESSOR FACULTY OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 教授 (50116480)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIHARA Shunichi SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL,LECTURER FACULTY OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 助手 (30253610)
FUKUYAMA Kouzou SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL,LECTURER FACULTY OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 助手 (60238516)
SHIRAISHI Tetuya SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL,LECTURER FACULTY OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 助手 (70206275)
ABE Masamitsu SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR FACULTY OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 講師 (20136427)
中川 摂子 佐賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00253609)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Brain tumor / Glioma / Tumor suppressor gene / p53 / DNA diagnosis / Gene therapy / 遺伝子診断 / MDM2 / Fas抗原 / アポトーシス |
| Research Abstract |
In the present study, we have investigated the altered expression and gene mutation of a tumor suppressor gene, p53, in order to clarify whether p53 gene mutation is actually involved in tumorigenesis and development of human glial tumors. As the first step, 7 different human glioma cell lines were examined by immunocytochemistry and PCR-SSCP analysis. All of the 7 cell llines examined showed abnormal expression of p53 protein and this altered gene expression was ascribed to the point mutations occurred in p53 gene of glioma cells. As the second step, 50 brain tumor specimens obtained at craniotomy were examined by PCR-SSCP analysis. Three cases (38%) out of 8 astrocytomas and 5 (31%) out of 16 glioblastomas revealed point mutations or deletions of p53 gene, respectively, though the sites of the mutations or deletions were different in indivedual cases. This results indicate that the mutation rate of p53 gene is similar between low grade and high grade gliomas, and that p53 gene mutations are directly invovled in the tumorigenesis of al lest one third of human glial tumors. Thus, p53 seems to be very useful in the DNA diagnosis of human brain tumors, especially glial tumors. On the other hand, it is essential to obtain the CNS specific expression vector sytem in terms of GFAP promoter in establishing the gene therapy for malignant gliomas. In the present study, the detailed sequence of enhancer in the GFAP promoter region has been determined and furthermore, the tandem constructs consisting of 2 or 4 enhancers of GFAP revealed 4 to 5 times increase in transcription rate, indicating its potential use in CNS gene therapy in the fulure.