THE EFFECTS OF DEGENERATION OF SPINE AND LOWER-LIMB JOINT ON HUMAN DYNAMIC POSTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
TAKEMITSU Yoshiharu  Asahikawa Medical College, Orthopedics, professor, 医学部, 教授 (00038663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATAKABE Makoto  Asahikawa Medical College, Orthopedics, lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (70182946)
KAMO Yuki  Asahikawa Medical College, Orthopedics, lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (50214565)
ATSUTA Yuji  Asahikawa Medical College, Orthopedics, lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (90167924)
MIYATSU Makoto  Asahikawa Medical College, Orthopedics, lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (50200192)
GOTOH Eiji  Asahikawa Medical College, Orthopedics, lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (50142807)
徳広 聡  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10237076)
原田 吉雄  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (40001937)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordslumber degenerative kyphosis / muscle degeneration / intra-muscular pressure / muscle ischemia / dynamic posture / working posture / 姿勢解析 / 脊柱後彎症 / 変形性膝関節症 / 腰痛 / 老化
Research Abstract
The purposes of the present research project consisted of (1) clarification of causes of muscle degeneration of lumbar extensors in lumber degenerative kyphosis and (2) evaluation of effects of muscle degeneration on the ability to maintain dynamic posture.
From the analysis of X-ray films of whole spine taken at standing posture, it was found that the decrease of lumber lordosis is related with decrease of thoracic kyphosis, decrease of sacral inclination angle, increase of sacro-femoral angle, increase of the distance between the promontrium and femoral head, vertabral body wedging (frequently accompanied with fracture due to osteoporosis) and number of levels of disc degeneration. These changes were seemed to be related with compensatory function of spinal components against the change of gravity center due to lumber kyphosis. In working posture with trunk deep flexion, the intra-muscular pressure of lumbar extensor increased up to 150mmHg which suggested ischemic condition by occlusion of intra-muscular vessels. The pathological analysis of extensor muscles of lumber degenerative kyphosis revealed degeneration of muscle fibers and nerve terminals which supported the kypothesis of ischemic patho-mechanism. The degeneration of lumbar extensor was thought to play an important role in the generation process of lumbar kyphosis. The degeneration of lumbar extensor, the decrease of cross-sectional area and density, was demonstrated by CT scan. The functional change of lumbar extensor lead to the change of ability to maintain upright posture in walking. The relationship of lumbar and knee joint degeneration was also shown.