A Research into the Development of the Device for Correcting and Fixating Infantile and Juvenile Scoliosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Shohei  Chiba Univ., School of Med., Assistant Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20166086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAHARA Hiroshi  Chiba Univ., School of Med., Associate Prof., 整形外科, 助教授 (30114268)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsScoliosis / Infantile Scoliosis / Juvenile Scoliosis / Scoliosis Surgery / Spinal Instrumentation / Chiba Spinal System / 側弯矯正固定装置 / 伸長用ロッド / 脊椎インストルメンテーション
Research Abstract
The study is aimed to develop a elongating rod system for correcting infantile and juvenile scoliosis. This new system is based on the Chiba Spinal System (CSS), in order to meet the requirement of the growth of the children, a mobile system is added to the center of the instrument. According to the shape of the mobile system, three kinds of instrumentation are thus developed. Type A consists of a outer cylinder with 13 mm in diameter, and a double structural gear is fixed into the cylinder to allow the elongation toward both ends. Type B is with a 12 mm in diameter mobile system similaly to type A.Type C consists of a manually operated mobile system measured 10 mm in diameter to allow the elongation. Biomechanical study using spinal model made by Rigolac materials of 30 and 50 degree of curvature reveals that it is weaker than the stability of CSS dual rods but is equivalent to that of single rod, the type B shows the best result among all. Animal experiments using Beagle dog shows that the rod can be elongated in 3 weeks, 6 weeks, and 12 weeks after installation of the system into dogs, despite that the tension of the soft tissue is increased. But it is necessary to release soft tissue to elongate the rod in 12 weeks dogs. The result convinces us that even after 12 weeks after installation of this system, the rod can be elongated manually with a small skin incision.
To avoid instrumentation failure in clinical usage, we are convinced that better stability can be achieved by adding a compression rod into the convex side of the curvature.
We are also looking foward to a motor can be installed into type A and B to allow automatic rotation of the gear and elongation without further surgical invasion.
Through this study, a newly designed mobile system fixed into the center of the rod to allow elongation for correcting and fixating infantile and juvenile scoliotic curvature is developed.