Experimental Study of Spinal Deformity Produced in Dogs with Syringomyelia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA Hiroshi  Chiba Univ.Orthopaedic Surg.Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (30114268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Sumio  Chiba Univ.Orthopaedic Surg.Assistamt Prof., 医学部, 講師 (10143273)
MINAMI Shohei  Chiba Univ.Orthopaedic Surg.Assistamt Prof., 医学部, 講師 (20166086)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSyringomyelia / Spinal Deformity / Kaolin / Hydrocephalus / Scoliosis / Multiple Labeling Method / Spinal Modeling / 側弯症 / 動物実験モデル / カオリン水頭症
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the etiology of scoliosis produced in dogs with kaolin-induced syringomyelia.
Kaolin was injected into the cisterna magna of 9 beagles from 6 to 8 weeks after birth. To evaluate bony growth by staining, calcein and tetracycline subcutaneously administered during the growth period. The animals were sacrificed 8 weeks (2dogs), 10(1), 14(2), 18(1), 26(2), 52(1) after injection of kaolin. Roentgenograms, CT scans, and MRI were obtained. The spinal cord was histologically examined, and the structural changes of the vertebral column were analyzed histomorphometrically.
Hydrocephalus was noted in 7 dogs. A comunicating-type syringomyelia was appeared in 4 dogs in association with hydrocephalus. The histological study of the spinal cord revealed acute or subacute inflammatory changes, including stretching and thinning of the ependymal cells, formation of periependymal edema, and spongy changes within the periependymal tissues. Mild scoliosis were recognized in 2 dogs at 10 and 14 weeks, and a significant scoliosis with main curvature of 66゚ was noted in 1 dog at 14 weeks after kaolin injection. In a dog with significant scoliosis, abnormal spinal modeling, suggesting that the bone growth was attempting to correct rather than produce deformity, was shown histomorphometrically.
It has been shown that kaolin injection into the cisterna magna produced basilar arachnoiditis leading to hydrocephalus and syringomyelia. However, there is no report on the scoliotic deformity associated with kaolin-induced syringomyelia.
The paravertebral muscle of scoliotic deformity will be histologically examined in future.