Selective destruction of in vivo bacterial wall with laser (Especially for osteomyelitis and arthritis)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ABE Yusuke  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部(医), 助手 (90193010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Kouichi  Osaka Medical College, Associate Professor, 助教授 (30170806)
MABUCHI Kunihiko  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, As, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (50192349)
CHINZEI Tsuneo  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20197643)
IMACHI Kou  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10010076)
FUJIMASA Iwao  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Pr, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (30010028)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsArgon Laser / MRSA / Dye / Sterilization / DNA / Cytoplasm / レーザー / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 可視光 / 近赤外線 / 体内感染巣
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to estabilish Laser Therapy for purulent disorders due to MRSA infection. And this study was initiated to seek a photochemical bactericidal therapy encompassing thermal effects of laser irradiation combined with dyes. At first, preliminary experiments were done to know basic informations of dyes and MRSA.
1. Spectrophotometrtic determination of dye solutions. 2. Bacterial growth-inhibitory effect and bacterial staining. 3. Bacterial thermosensitivity. 4. Exothermic dye reaction to laser reaction. 5. After 1-4 experimental studies, the study wsa explore the effects of laser irradiation on the organisms, alone and in combination with prior treatment with dyes. The growth of MRSA was inhibited by argon laser wiht or without dyes (MB,PSP,ICG). And zone of growth inhibition treated with dye became distinct. Further attempts were done to know the mechanism of bacterial destruction by argon laser irradiation. And following results were comfirmed : 1. Not only MRSA,but MSSA,E.Cloli and P.S.were destructed by the argon laserirradiation. Moreover, P.S.was destructed with a half energy of laser irradiation. 2. The destruction of bacteria with laser depended on the total Joules, not on peak power. 3. From TEM observation, cytoplasma an DNA oflased MRSA was changed the structure and density. But bacteriolysys was not occurred. These changes were a little similar to the image of heat damaged MRSA compared with that of UV damaged MRSA.4. From stained method with acrigine-orange whitch is able to stain DNA and RNA,and electrophoresis, the structure of DNA was not destructed. From our results, we guess that initial trigger point of laser destruction exists in cytoplasma.