Effects of beforehand serotonin depletion on experimental acute spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Sinsuke  Shiga Univ.Med.Sci., med.school, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20028559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Toshihiro  Shiga Univ.Sci., med.school, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50028388)
INOUE Koji  Shiga Univ.Med.Sci., med.school, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80213156)
FUJITA Motofumi  Shiga Univ.Med.Sci., med.school, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20219025)
KATSUURA Akitomo  Shiga Univ.Med.Sci., med.school, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60214342)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsexperimental apinal cord injury / serotonin / GFAP immunoreactive astrocyte / 急性脊髄損傷
Research Abstract
Male wistar rats weighting arround 300g were used. Animals in the experimental group were treated with d, 1, -methyl-ester-hydrochloride-p-chlorophenylalanine(p-CPA), a 5-HT synthesis inhibitor drug(400mg/kg) intraperitoneally daily for 3 consecutive days. Animals in the control group were treated with only the vehicle. On the next day after the last injection the spinal cords were injured by extradural compression at T7 for 3 seconds with Sugita aneurysm clip. Functional recovery of the rats was evaluated using motor grades of the hindlimbs and inclination of the plane at which a rat could maintain itself.
1. Functional recovery : All rats in the experimental and control groups were completely paralysed in the hindlimbs immediately after the injuly. In a week some flicker of movement returned. The inclination of the plane decreased from 90゚ before injury to 50゚ after injury.
2. Histology of injured spinal cord : The necrotic hemotomas had been exclusively localized in the central gray matter at the injury site in the rats of the both groups. Light microscopic study with HE staining did not show any difference in the size of the cord lesion between the experimental and control group.
3. Glial fibrillary acid protein (GFAP) immunoreactive astrocytes : The GFAP immunoreactivity of astrocytes in the injury site and also at the segments caudal to it was more remarked in the experimental group than in the control group. Those results might suggest that beforehand depletion of serotonin in the spinal cord has almost no effect on the secondary damage of the cord following injury but has the possibility of playing a favorable role in neural reparative process.