Chemonucleolysis with calpaine I in Rabbits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURO Takao  Kyoto University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00088527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Katsuji  Kyoto University, Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90170969)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordscalpain I / calpastatin / chemonucleolysis / Chemonucleolysis / 椎間板 / プロテオグリャン
Research Abstract
Calpain I is a clcium-dependent cystein proteinase that has been recently shown to degrade proteoglycan in vitro. The authors injected calpain I, which was purified from human red blood cells, into the intervertebral discs of rabbits. Roentgenograms showed disc space narrowing 1 week after the injection. Histologically, proteoglycan of the nucleus pulposus and anulus fibrosus decreased and notochordal cells in the nucleus pulposus almost disappeared. Biochemical data of the nucleus pulposus showed that the amounts of smaller proteoglycans increased 1 and 4 weeks after the injection. Eight weeks after the injection, histologic and boichemical data showed recovery compared with the data 1 week after injection. These findings show that calpain I is as potent as enzyme as chondroitinase ABC and has milder chemonucleolytic action than chymopapain. Regarding its possible clinical application, autogenous clapain I as purified from the patient's own red blood cells may have advantages over chymopapain and chondroitinase ABC in that it will prevent anaphylactic reaction.