A trial of cartilage repair of injured articular cartilage in osteoarthritis joints by exogenous growth factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
JINGUSHI Seiya  Kyushu University Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80235829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Toshihiro  Kyushu University Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90253426)
HOTOKEBUCHI Takao  Kyushu University Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40190219)
宮原 寿明  九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (10209934)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsarticular cartilage / growth factors / osteoarthritis / 関節軟骨 / 成長因子 / 変形性関節症 / 軟骨修復 / 軟骨細胞 / 軟骨病態マーカー / 軟骨 / 関節液
Research Abstract
The following series of experiments were carried out.
1) Expression of growth factors in various cartilage tissues : Expression of transforming growth factor beta (TGFbeta) and fibroblast growth factors (FGFs) were examined in rat epiphysis. All the growth factors were expressed in the proliferating chondrocytes. TGFbeta was also localized in the matrix around the hypertrophic chondrocytes. Additionally, rat rib cartilage was investigated. Growth hormone induced expression of TGFbeta and insulin-like growth factor in the chondrocytes. In rat fracture calluses, many growth factors including FGFs and TGFbeta were expressed in the cartilage tissue. These experiments showed that various growth factors were expressed in the cartilage tissues suggesting that the growth factors regulate cell proliferation or differentiation in cartilage formation.
2) Cartilage metabolic markers in joint fluids from hips with osteonecrosis of the femoral head :
Significant increases in all markers including aggre … More can, typeII procollagen, stromelysin and tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinases were noted in the earliest stage of the disease, only a few months after onset of symptoms. These molecular marker data suggest that the turnover rates of both major matrix components in hip joint cartilage (aggrecan and type II collagen) are greatly increased following osteonecrosis of the femoral head. These markers might be used for monitoring cartilage repair by growth factors.
3) In vivo effects of growth factors on normal animal joints :
Basic fibroblast growth factors (bFGF) was selected as a growth factor for this experiment. Effects of exogenous bFGF on normal articlar cartilage of young rat knee joint or adult mouse knee joint were investigated. In a young rat kneejoint, bFGF injection caused to stimulate artiuclar cartilae developement. In a adult mouse knee joint, proliferative reaction including synovial hyperplasia and osteophyte formation were observed. In both of the two experiments, bFGF seemed to stimulate progenitors of chondrocytes or immature chondrocytes to proliferate resulting in a new cartilage formation.
4) In vivo effects of exogenous growth factors on injured articular cartilage of animal joints : Effects of exogenous bFGF with perichondrium graft onfull-thickness articular cartilage defectof rabbit knee joint were investigated. Six months after operation, the defect was covered with good cartilage tissue. Additionally, proliferative reaction including synovial hyperplasia and osteophyte formation were observed in the joint. In order to prevent such additional reaction, an appropriate carrier will be necessary. The carrier also will enable to release growth factors at an appropriate dose for a long time in the joint. Less