| Project/Area Number |
04454379
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
HIRASAWA Yasusuke Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Chairman of Orthopaedic Surgery, 医学部, 教授 (40079851)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAI Shinro Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Ass, 医学部, 助手 (10226730)
TAMAI Kazuo Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Ass, 医学部, 講師 (80227256)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Brachial plexus / acryl plastic injection method / microcorrosion cast / scanning electron microscope / extrafascicular capillaries / intrafascicular capillaries / aging / 内血管系 / アクリル樹脂注入法 / 微細血管鋳型標本 / 走査電子顕微鏡 / 神経束外血管系 / 神経束内血管系 / 牽引-損傷 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Japanese white rabbits were divided into three groups based on their age ; immature groups (4-6 months), mature groups (less than 36 months), aged groups (more than 36 months). The rabbit sciatic nerves were loaded to failure in tension. Load-deformation curves and stress-strain curves were evaluated. The stiffness and tensile strength of imature groups were samller than the mature and aged groups. But there were no significant differences between each groups in mechanical properties. 2. The brachial plexus of Japanese white rabbits were surgically exposed under intravenous anesthesia. Each rabbit brachial plexus was stretched laterally up to electrophysiological failure to conduct. The distance between two marks placed on the lower trunks was simultaneously recorded with a video dimensional analysis system. In results, the nerve strain, load and stress at complete conduction block were found to be 8.5%, 2.6N,1MPa, respectively. 3. Microvascular architecture of brachial plexus in the Japanese monkey was examined by means of acryl plastic injection method (Ohta et al. 1990) using microcorrosion casts in scanning electron microscope. The extrafascicular capillaries of the brachial plexus were rarely observed, but the intrafascicular capillaries were developped with dense blood supply. Distribution of blood vessels in the brachial plexus was border of segmental blood supply especially under the clavicle.