| Project/Area Number |
04454386
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
麻酔学
| Research Institution | YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY (1992, 1994) Wakayama Medical College (1993) |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Yukio YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (40155180)
TAMAKI Tetsuya (1993) Dept. of Orthopedic Surgery, Wakayama Medical College, Professor, 整形外科, 教授 (30009592)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGOMI Masako YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,INSTRACTOR, 医学部, 助手 (30217690)
KUME Masaki YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,ASSISTANT PROFFESOR, 医学部, 講師 (50205176)
KUMAZAWA Teruo YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,PROFFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10092404)
KINOSHITA Hirofumi Dept. of Orthopedic Surgery, Wakayama Medical College, assistant, 整形外科, 助手 (50214846)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | MYOCYTES / CALCIUM / ANESTHETICS / Spinal cord monitoring / transcranial electrical stimulation / transcranial magnetic stimulation / motor evoked potential / 麻酔薬 / カルシウムイオン |
| Research Abstract |
We studied that effects of volatile anesthetics on arrthythmogenesis in fetal and adult myocytes. 1. effects of volatile anesthetics on contractility in isolated adult rat ventricular myocytes and cultured mouse fetal myoytes 2. effects of volatile anesthetics on [Ca2+]i in isolated rat ventricular cells and cultured mouse fetal myoytes 3. effects of volatile anesthetics on [Ca2+]i in isolated rat ventricular cells and cultured fetal embric myoytes. with or without exogenous oxygen free radicals generated by hydrogen peroxide Conclusion : All volatile anesthetics decreased beating rate during experimental period. All volatile anesthetics decreased [Ca2+]i. Halothane suppressed the onset of increase of [Ca2+]i induced by hydrogen peroxide, whereas sevoflurane and isoflurane accelerated the onset of increase of [Ca2+]i. Halothane was a more potent depressant of caridac function than isoflurane and sevoflurane. One the contraly, it is suggested that a reduction of excessive intracellular calcium caused by halothane may be beneficial on myocardial function following reperfusion.