PARMACODYNAMIC ANALYSIS OF THE EFFECTS OF LOCAL ANESTHETICS ON THE AXONAL MEMBRANE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionKAGAWA MEDICAS SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
OGILI Kenji  KAGAWA MEDICAL SCHOOL・ANESHTESIOLOGY AND ACUTE MEDICINE・PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40079934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Hiroyuki  ANESHTESIOLOGY AND ACUTE MEDICINE・ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (60136083)
YOKONO Satoshi  KAGAWA MEDICAL SCHOOL HOSPITAL・ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (70106425)
OOKAWA Kazuaki  OSAKA UNIV・FACULTY OF HUMAN SCINECE・ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教養部, 助手 (30029714)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSquid giant axon / Local anesthetics / Action Potential / Anesthetic mechanism / Lidocaine senser / Sodium channel / Lipid membrane / ヤリイカ巨大神経軸索、 / 局所麻酔薬、 / 活動電位、 / 麻酔薬作用機序、 / 局所麻酔薬電極、 / 麻酔薬濃度連続測定、 / ナトリユームチャンネル、 / 膜脂質、
Research Abstract
1.Development of microelectrodes : We developed a lidocaine sensitive microelectrode, which is consist of thin copper wire and PVC matrix containing with lidocaine, dioctylphtalate and tetrahydrofuran. The final diameter of the lidocaine microelectrode was 150-200 micrometer. The concentrations of ionized lidocaine were measured by recording the potentials between the microelectorde and Ag/AgCl reference electrode. This electrode showed a linear response to lidocaine at the concentration range from 10^<-6> to 10^<-2> mol/L and the detecting limitation was 10^<-8> mol/L.
2.Recording of the action potentials (AP) of squid giant axon : Squid giant axons were mounted in a chamber, which has 0.4ml in volume and 2cm gap between the stimulation electrode and the recording electrode. When an electricalstimulation was applied from outside of the giant axon, an AP was recorded at the latency time of 0.5ms and it means the conduction velocity of 25m/sec same as reported previously. The camber was filled with an artificial sea water containing 600 mmol of NaCL,10 mmol of KCl, 50 mmol of MgCl2,10 mmol of CaCl2 and 10 mmol of HEPES and the pH was corrected to 8.0.
3.In vitro study : When lidocaine was administered at the concentration of 2 x 10^<-2> mol/L (0.5%) into the bathing medium, ionized lidocaine appeared rapidly in the axoplasm and the AP were disappeared when the concentration of lidocaine in the axoplasm was reached to 5x10^<-4> to 3x10^<-3> mol/L.The time course of this phenomenon was less than 10 min. After removal of lidocaine from the bathing medium, the AP appeared in an on-and-off manner and the concentration of lidocaine were 7x10^<-4> to 2x10^<-3> when the APs appeared.