The application of retinal fluorescein angiography to brain circulation monitoring.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKITA Shinji (1993-1994)  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部・救命救急センター, 助手 (70236389)
安藤 冨男 (1992)  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (00193110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Mitsugu  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部・救命救急センター, 助教授 (60046084)
SOGA Kouta  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部・救命救急センター, 助手 (80244507)
OKUMURA Fukuichiro  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50028487)
ANDOH Tomio  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (00193110)
滝田 真司  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助手 (70236389)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsretinal fluorescein angiography / brain ischemia / air embolism / cardiopulmonary bypass / cerebral circulation / brain death / 蛍光眼底造影 / 心大血管外科手術 / 脳神経障害 / 微小塞栓 / 空気塞栓
Research Abstract
We studied on usefulness of retinal fluorescein angiography (RFA) for intraoperative diagnosis of brain air embolism associated with cardiopulmonary bypass and for diagnosis of absence of cerebral circulation in brain death patients.
For the first purpose, we developed a canine model of brain air embolism, in which sequential RFA could be performed by the injection of fluorescein isothiocyanate dextran through common carotid artery without accumulation of fluorescein dye, and a certain amount of air was injected through common carotid artery to induce retinal air embolism. In this model, retinal air emboli were detected when more than 0.1 ml of air was injected. We found that while arterial obstruction by air emboli was relieved within 1 min after air injection in normotensive animals, the occlusion persisted more than 3 min when mean arterial pressure was reduced to 50 mmHg. These results indicated that air embolism could cause significant brain ischemia under hypotensive conditions like emergence from cardiopulmonary bypass. In addition, we utilized a hand-held retinal camera to perform RFA during open heart surgery. We tried seven patients without any adverse reactions and found that this method is applicable to anesthetized patients but needs some improvements such as larger magnification and combined video system for simultaneous diagnosis in intraoperative use.
For the second purpose, we also used the hand-held retinal camera for RFA in four patients diagnosed with brain death. Retinal circulation was detected by RFA in all cases, suggesting that blood flow in ophthalmic artery, the first intracranial branch of internal carotid artery, is preserved even after cerebral circulation ceases, or retinal circulation is maintained by collateral circulation from external carotid artery in the condition of brain death. In either case, RFA does not seem to be useful for differential diagnosis of presence or absence of cerebral circulation in brain death.