Analysis of Immunological Changes during Anesthesia and Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionKYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Toyoshi  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE MEDICINE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (80165555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 昭宏  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90238626)
中川 博美  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00237231)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsANESTHESIA / OPERATION / IMMUNE / STRESS / SYMPATHETIC NERVE SYSTEM / REFLEX SYMPATHETIC DYSTROPHY / PAIN / 手術侵襲 / コルチゾール / リンパ球 / 細胞性免疫
Research Abstract
(1) Stress during Surgery and Immunological Reaction
General anesthesia with epidural block or splanchnic nerve block inhibit the immuno-depressive changes during major surgery anesthetized with inhalation anesthesia itself or NLA.
(2) Stress during Surgery and Plasma Cortisol Concentration
General anesthesia with epidural block never depressed the increase of plasma cortisol concentration during upper abdominal surgery. The planchnic nerve block depressed the increase of plasma cortisol concentration significantly.
(3) Aggregation
Nevertheless, perioperative stress might have a relative influence on Platelet Aggregation, we have no adeguate method for evaluating the platelate function. We concluded that the new platelate aggregation test is essential.
(4) Sympathetic Nerve System
Sympathetic Nerve System has the function to conduct an impulse from the hypothalamus to the endocrine or immune system caused by stress, including pain stress. Quantitative analysis of pain can be evaluated by monitoring changes in the skin blood flow and sweating. We utilized this method and evaluated the sympathetic nerve system responce to pain stimulation during surgery.
(5) Reflex Sympathetic Dystrophy (RSD)
The new therapeutic procedure in our pain relief clinic and prevailing tharapy were evaluated in twenty RSD patients. We showed how the new method evaluated the pain in RSD patients, utilizingguantitive analysis by monitoring changes in the skin blood flow.
(6) Stellate Ganglion Block (SGB)
Stellate Ganglion distributed to the upper extrimities, face and head. We evaluated the influence of SGB to the periferal blood circulation.