Research on generation mechanism and in vitro diagnosis of malignant hyperthermia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Hirosato  Toho University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40034029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATA Ken  Toho University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00235300)
MAEDA Noriko  Toho University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30173355)
SHINODA Takahide  Toho University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50175387)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsmalignant hyperthermia / skinned fiber technique / intramuscular calcium ion(Ca^<2+>) metabolism / Ca^<2+>-induced Ca^<2+>-release(CICR) / in vitro diagnosis / neuromuscular diseases / denervated skeletal muscle / Ca^<2+> channel blockers / 筋小胞体からのカルシウム誘発性カルシウム遊離速度(Calcium-induced Calcium release rete, CICR rate) / スキンド・ファイバー法 / ミオグロビン尿症 / 高CK血症 / カフェイン感受性試験 / カルシウム拮抗薬
Research Abstract
It is generally accepted that malignant hyperthermia, one of the serious complications of general anesthesia, results from abnormality of calcium ion(Ca^<2+>) metabolism in skeletal muscle. The skinned fiber technique which is essentially taken as an experimental method for this study can independently examine the components of Ca^<2+> metabolim in skeletal muscle (1.Ca^<2+>-induced Ca^<2+> release rate from sarcoplasmic reticulum, CICR rate. 2.Ca^<2+> uptake by sarcoplasmic reticulum. 3.Ca^<2+> sensitivity of contractile system proteins), and is applied to in vitro diagnosis of malignant hyperthermia. In the present study, we have accumulated the data of human skeletal muscles biopsied from the patients who were clinically suspected of the above disease, their family members and the patients who clinically presented malignant hyperthermia-like manifestations (myogloblinuria, hyper creatininekinasemia, etc) and tried to answer some of clinical questions. Also intra-muscular Ca^<2+> metabolism in some of neuro-muscular diseases was examined using the skinned fiber method, and one specific abnormality in one certain disease was identified. With animal specimens (guinea pig), denervated muscle presented lowered sensitivity of contraction to certain drugs (caffeine, one of xanthine delivertives and halothane, one of volatile anesthetics) based on the change in intramuscular Ca^<2+> metabolism, and this result may explain uncertainty of the caffeine, halothane contracture test which is used in North American and European countries for in vitro diagnosis of malignant hyperthermia. Again with animal skinned fibers the effect of some of the clinically used drugs (Ca^<2+> channel blockers, etc) on intramuscular Ca^<2+> metabolism were examined and their clinical safety was discussed.