| Project/Area Number |
04454399
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMAZAKI Jun Sch.Med., Urology, Chiba University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10008229)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KODAMA Takaomi Sch.Med., Urology, Research Technician, 医学部, 教務職員 (40143309)
YASUDA Kosaku Sch.Med., Urology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70009710)
正井 基之 千葉大学, 医学部, 助手 (20219314)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia / Dysuria / Urodynamics / Latent carcinoma of the prostate / Rat prostate tumor / Flutamide / PSA / Antiandrogen / R3327 / アンドロゲンレセプター / 偶発前立腺癌 / 前立腺 / 尿流量率 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Natural history and treatment. Prostatic sizes of health care cases varied widely along with increasing age, but could be divided into two groups ; increasing or no change. According to serial determinations, annual growth rate of the prostate in the increasing group was calculated as 1.65<plus-minus>1.13 g and 0.85<plus-minus>0.44 g in men<65 years old and<greater than or similar>65 years old, respectively. Distribution of prostatic sizes as a function of age in health care cases was similar to that in operated patients at the hospitals except extremely large prostate in small number of operated cases. Thus prostatic sizes are not correlated well to urinary symptoms or surgical indication. Uroflow rate decreased along with increasing age in no change group, thus aging is a risk factor in disturbance Treatment of benign prostatic hyperplasia was divided mainly into medication or operation. Indication of method was chosen according to grade of symptom and objective signs. Patients wit
… More
h high grade of symptom and objective signs in medication group showed tendency to perform operation thereafter, therefore, medication revealed limitation for improvement of disease. (2) Urodynamics. At maximum flow, bladder neck diameter more than 7 mm did not lose hydraulic energy at bladder neck and proximal urethra, but that less than 7 mm lost the energy significantly. Thus opening of bladder neck more than 7 mm required for smooth micturition. (3) Effect of early exposure of antiandrogen on subsequent growth of rat prostatic tumor (Dunning R-3327). Recently various drugs including antiandrogen have been used for treatment of benign prostatic hyperplasia, influence of these drugs on concomittant latent cancer has arisen as important problem. To examine on this problem, rat prostatic tumor after transplantation was assumed as latent cancer and influence of flutamide injected during short period on subsequent growth was observed. Flutamide delaydan appearance of the tumor nodule and retarded the growth rate in proportion as treatment began earlier. Flutamide also reduced final tumor volume. However, androgen-sensitive properties in the tumor were not alteredby flutamide. Thus, antiandrogen treatment to benign prostatic hyperplasia may not affect significantly on properties of concomittant latent cancer in the prostate. Less