GENE EXPRESSION OF HEPATOCYTE GROWTH FACTOR (HGF) IN RENAL CELL CARCINOMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIHARA Eiji  The University of Tokyo, FACULTY OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部(病), 助教授 (00092312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIE Shigeo  The University of Tokyo, FACULTY OF MEDICINE,INSTRUCTOR, 医学部(病), 助手 (40190243)
TAKEUCHI Takumi  The University of Tokyo, FACULTY OF MEDICINE,INSTRUCTOR, 医学部(病), 助手 (90167487)
MORIYAMA Nobuo  The University of Tokyo, FACULTY OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部(病), 講師 (80143501)
上條 利幸  東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手 (50233937)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHEPATOCYTE GROWTH FACTOR / c-met / RENAL CELL CARCINOMA / quantitative RT-PCR / autocrine factor / HGF / RT-PCR / 腎癌 / 肝細胞増殖因子 / メッセンジャーRNA / インターフェロンα
Research Abstract
Hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) is found expressed not only in liver, but also in kidney. HGF has a mitogenic effect on renal tubular cells as a paracrine factor. In malignant cells, abnormal gene expression of growthh factors or derangement of intracellular signaling system are frequently noticed. We investigated the gene expression of HGF and its receptor, c-met in renal cell carcinoma. (1) Expression of HGF molecule in renal cell carcinoma was confirmed by immunohistological study and also with western blots. (2) HGF had a mitogenic effect on cultured human renal cell carcinoma cell line, ACHN.This effect was not inhibited by interferon a. (3) Gene expression of HGF and c-met was evaluated by quantitative RT-PCR.HGF mRNA increased according to the grade and stage of individual tumor. HGF mRNA in surrounding normal tissue was noticed proportionally increased with the mRNA level in the tumor. The extent of c-met gene expression was correlated with that of HGF mRNA in the tumor. (4) As a conclusion, HGF/c-met constitute a autocrine loop of growth factor in renal cell carcinoma.