| Project/Area Number |
04454404
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Kagawa Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Fumio Kagawa Medical School, Department of Endocrinology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20028385)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OYA Haruyo Kagawa Medical School, Department of Endocrinology, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80223973)
NISHI Nozomu Kagawa Medical School, Department of Endocrinology, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10145047)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Prostate / Epithelial-Stromal Ineractions / Growth Factor / Primary Culture / Extracellular matrix / Androgen / 上皮ー間質間相互作用 |
| Research Abstract |
The effect of extracellular matrix (ECM) on the proliferation and differentiation of primary cultured rat prostate cells was examined. The results for the proliferation were as follows : Among the ECM components tested, only laminin stimulated growth of the epithelial cells. Fibronectin and type IV collagen showed growth-inhibiting effects on the epithelial cells, and the effects were partly neutralized by the presence of laminin. On the other hand, growth of the stromal cells was not affected by these ECM proteins, but attachment of the cells to culture dishes was significantly stimulated by treating the dishes with fibronectin before use. Matrigel, a solubilized basement membrane preparation, stimulated growth of the epithelial cells. However, the addition of Matrigel directly to the culture medium resulted in the same effect as that induced by coating the culture dishes with Matrigel, which indicated that a soluble factor(s) may participate in the growth-promoting effect of Matrigel. The effect of ECM on the differentiated function (production of secretory proteins) of prostate epithlial cells was not examined, as we could not detect the production of secretory proteins under all the conditions tested. The search for the culture conditions under which the epithelial cells express the finally differentiated function is now under progress.