Relationship between vesico-ureteral reflux and trigonal configulation (by using computer assisted three dimensional mapping device)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniv. of the Ryukyus.
Principal Investigator
HATANO Tadashi  University of the Ryukyus Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10101924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Yuzo  University of the Ryukyus Assistant porfessor, 医学部, 講師 (80129436)
HAYAKAWA Masamichi  University of the Ryukyus Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00095639)
OSAWA Akira  University of the Ryukyus Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70045251)
川村 猛  東京都立清瀬小児病院, 医長
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordscomputer / endoscopy / three dimension / measurement / cystoscopy / vesico-ureteral reflux / trigonum / コンピュータ / 膀胱三角部 / 三次元 / 計測
Research Abstract
Relationship between vesico-ureteral reflux and trigonal configuration was studied by using three dimensional mapping device that was developed and patented by me. (Japan. Pat. 4-95002, USA Pat. 5228429 EPC pat 92100009.7) Methods :
Three dimensional mapping device and software was developed for this purpose. This device consists of multi-linked plural arms and angle sensors. Software was developed by using programming language "C" to calculate the three-dimensional co-ordinate of the trigon.
Angle data from the sensors were transferred to the computer and trigonal configuration was displayd by the software.
Results :
The ureteral orifices were not fixed but moving extensively with filling of the bladder. Therefore, trigonum were stretched and transformed with filling of the bladder. We compared the stretching rates between VUR and non-VUR cases. The result shows that treigonum stretched only longitudinally in non-VUR case however in VUR case stretched equally between longitudianl and lateral direction. This fact suggests that muscular development between bilateral ureteral orifices plays an important role to prevent VUR.So stretching direction deferent between VUR and non-VUR groups appears to have a remarkable importance in VUR diagnosis.