Study on treatment for prevention of metastasis in renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Taiji  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50112454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Masahiro  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10208225)
MIYAO Noriomi  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40200125)
ITOH Naoki  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60193504)
小谷 典之  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsrenal cell carcinoma / metastasis prevention / tetracyline / type IV collagenolysis / adhesion molecules / cytokines / マウス腎腺癌 / 肺転移 / 血管新生阻害 / 血管内皮細胞 / in vitro浸潤能 / VCAM-1 / VLA-4 / 浸潤 / 転移 / type IV1111111111111111111 collagenolysis
Research Abstract
In this study, we have revealed several important aspects of metastasis in renal cell carcinoma, described below. 1) Minocycline, a tetracycline derivative, inhibited experimental pulmonary metastasis of the highly metastatic subline of murine renal adenocarcinoma. In vitro study indicated that this inhibitory action of minocycline was derived from its suppressive effect on type IV collagenolysis of murine renal adenocaricnoma cells. The result suggests that the drug having such effect would be clinically applicable in the treatment for metastasis prevention in renal cell carcinoma. We are now trying to accumulate the clinical results. 2) INF-g and IL-2 were found to have suppressive effect on experimental metastasis of murine adenocarcinoma. Although both cytokines suppressed growth of the subcutaneously inoculated adenocarcinoma, IFN-g also suppressed type IV collagenolysis of the adenocarcinoma cells, suggesting that this suppressive action participated in reducing number of metastatic nodules of the lung. 3) Using an in vitro invasion assay modified by cultured human umbilical venule endothelial cells and an extracellular matrix membrane system, we found that inflammatory cytokines (IL-6, IL-1 and TNF) enhanced the in vitro invasiveness of human renal cell carcinoma cells. Augmented expression by VCAM-1 on the endothelium by these cytokines, wich resulted in enhancement of adhesion between endothelium by these cytokines, and renal cell carcinoma cells expressing VLA-4 (a ligand of VCAM-1), participated in enhancement of the invasiveness of the carcinoma cells.