Studies on objective indicator for predicting malignant potential of bladder cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionSchool of Medicine, Keio University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Masaaki  Keio Univ., Dept.of Urology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70129526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKWA Harumi  Keio Univ., Dept.of Urology, Assistant, 医学部・泌尿器科, 助手 (40239356)
YOSHIOKA Kunihiko  Keio Univ., Dept.of Urology, Assistant, 医学部・泌尿器科, 助手 (60220589)
NAKASHIMA Jun  Urawa Municioal Hosp.Urology, Chief Doctor, 泌尿器科, 医長 (10167546)
TAZAKI Hiroshi  Keio Univ., Dept.of Urology, Professor, 医学部・泌尿器科, 教授 (90051268)
実川 正道  浦和市立病院, 泌尿器科学, 部長 (00101957)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBladder cancer / Flow cytometry / DNA ploidy / Bromodeoxyuridine / Tumor invasiveness / Prognostic factor / 泌尿器科腫瘍 / 浸潤性判定
Research Abstract
In as much as urotherrial cancer consists of a spectrum of diseases with diverse natural histories, the conventional morphological classifications provided by classical histology still remain the hallmarks in the decisionmaking process. In the present study, an attempt was made to develope the objective and quantitative parameter for determination of malignant potential of bladder cancer. We have found that flow cytometric deoxyribonucleic acid(DNA)/bromodeoxyuridine bivariate analysis can provide important information on the malignant potential of bladder cancer. Also was found that the proliferative rate of the tumor cells in tumor may have significant importance since the rate of DNA synthesis is directly rerated to the rate of tumor growth or to tumor involvement. Then, we have formulated a new grading system based on the histological grade and tumor proliferative activity determinated by the BrdU labeling index. Each tumor was given a score ranging from 1 to 52. Fourty-four patients with a score of 1 demonstrated a 100% three-year survival rate, compared to 42.9% for patients having a score greater than 1. Conversely, 26 patients with the highest score of 52 presented a three-year survival rate of 17.3%. These results suggest that the new grading system can be used as an indicator in decision-making or treatment choice of transitional cell carcinoma of the bladder.