| Project/Area Number |
04454410
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
ONISHI Tetsuro Jikei Univ.Sch.Med., Urol., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60138724)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEGAWA Norio Jikei Univ.Sch.Med., Urol., Medical Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30208491)
SHIRAKAWA Hiroshi Jikei Univ.Sch.Med., Urol., Medical Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60196615)
TANAKA Mitsugu Jikei Univ.Sch.Med., Pathol., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70056513)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Renal cell carcinoma / Tumour-infiltrating lymphocytes / Regional lymph node lymphocytes / Peripheral blood lymphocytes / Interferon / Interleukin-2 / Host immunity / Augmentaion / 未梢血リンパ球 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Assessment of Biological Characteristics in Renal Cell Carcinoma Through Investigation of Immunocompetent Cells : We conclude that the expression rate of MHC and the infiltration rate of TILs-subset of CD3-, and CD4-positive cells as well as T-cell receptoralpha/beta chain are the important immunological markers associated with the prognostic factors of renal cell carcinoma (RCC). (2) Assessment of Biological Characteristics in Renal Cell Carcinoma Through Patterns of Tumour-Infiltrating lymphocytes : We conclude that patients with diffuse infiltration of TILs within the tumour area present an excellent host immune response to tumour compared with peripheral infiltration of TILs around the tumour area and scarce inflitrtion of TIL. (3) Frequency of Major Histocompatibility Complex in Japanese patients with Renal Cell carcinoma : We conclude that the 4 MHC class I antigens A26, B35, Bw48 and Bw60 may be important as the MHC-restriction molecules, and the 3 MHC class II antigens DRw6, DRw8 and DR9 are also important antigens which may be expressed on the antigen-presenting cells. (4) Combination Treatment with Interleukin-2 and Radiation for Advanced Renal Cell Carcinoma : We studied the effects of the combination treatment with interleukin-2 (IL-2) and radiation on RCC using an in vivo like growing culture system and transplanted tumours of a spontaneously arising murine RCC (RC-2). We conclude that combination treatment with IL-2 and radiation could be more effective treatment with either IL-2 or radiation alone. Based upon these experimental results, we attemped this combination treatment for 12 advanced RCC patients. As a result, we conclude that this treatment modality is effective for patients with soft tissue metastasis such as recurrence on renal bed, and lung metastasis (over-all response rate : 25%).