Preventive equipment for urinary incontinence : a device employing lower abdominal impedance changes and Employment for Home Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Akio  Science University of Tokyo Health Care Center Prof., 保健体育科学センター, 教授 (80075267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMA Hiroshi  Tokyo Women's Medical College Kidney Center Prof., 第三外科・泌尿器外科, 教授 (90075549)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsUrinary incontinence / Impedance change / Diaper / Bladder / AC Z due to respiration / インピダンス変化 / 呼吸によるACΔZ / 呼吸によるACDELTAZ
Research Abstract
The object of our work was the devleopment of a monitoring device for measurigng the volume of urine in the bladder to signal in advance the need to urinate and so help prevent urinary incontinence. A high frequency electric current of 50KHz transmitter was applied to a pair of terminals placed on the surface of a human body. The constant current was 2mA (P-P). A pair of voltage electrodes were placed in the path of the electric current to pick up high-frequency voltage sinals. Impedance (DELTAZ) was measured on one channel simultaneously. A human was tested. The new current electrode of gardle type was used. The best position of current electrodes was found to be over both femoral joints. The reapprarance of data and stability was remarkably improved using this new technique. Positioning the voltage electrode above the bladder on the lower abdomen was most efficient for detecting levels of urine. The size of equipment was reduced to one third incomparison with previous equipment. The … More amplitude of impedance due to respiration (Ac DELTAZ) reflected both strage and urination very well. These most precise value was able to use for the sake of prevention of urinary incontinence. The urinary incontinence was prevented by the alarm of both light and sound. The alarm level which foretelled both naturally stayd urinary time and normally urinary time was examined. After that, when alarm level was decided within the range of impedance change, from 60 to 70%, the possibility of prediction of urination will be suggested.
When the influence of body's movement in bed was tested, the reappearance was very well proved in the state of supine position after movement. The telemetric method is at present examined for the sake of long measurement for patients. For the purpose of elimination of hum and monitoring of Z0 and DELTAZ,hum due to patient's movement is proved with the software of personal computer. After hum is included into A/D boad in the first place, that is dealt with and excluded from data. The method to catch the alarm point of both the correct strage and urination is examined at present. Less