Molecular genetic studies on matrix of urinary stone formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 泌尿器科学
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (1994)
Kinki University (1992-1993)
Principal Investigator
KOHRI Kenjiro  Medical School, Nagoya City Univ.Department of Urology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30122047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEKAWA Tohru  Kinki Univ.School of Medicine, Department of Urology Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00232893)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsOsteopontin / Urolithiasis / Calprotection / Genetic / Matrix / Calcium / Atheroscrelosis / 尿路結石症 / オステオポンチン(OPN) / OPN-mRNA / in situ hybridization / northern blot法 / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
We have researched the pathogenesis of urolithiasis. We detected osteopontin and calprotectin as the matrix of urolithiasis and the expression of mRNA and protein of the materials was noted in the renal distal tubular cells, It is also known that the materials paly an important role in calcifications such as tartar and atheroscrelosis. Both of materials are produced from macrophage, which phagocytoses calcium oxalate and calcium phosphate.
Etiology of atherosclerosis is similar to that of urolithiasis. Namely, both diseases mostly exist in middle aged male and old female, and are increasing after World War II attendant upon the European diet. Macrophage, cytokine such as IL-1, TNF et.al were observed in stone forming kidney in rats as well as human being.
Based on these findings, it is reasonable to presume that the pathogenesis of urolithiasis is similar to that of atheroscrelosis.