The study to the role of extra-cellular marorix in the metastasis and invesion of malignat tumor of gynecological field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANIZAWA Osamu (1993)  Osaka Univ.Med School Dept.of Obstet.and Gyne.Instructor, 医学部, 教授 (30028443)
谷澤 修 (1992)  大阪大学, 医学部, 教授 (30203897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Tadashi  Osaka Univ.Med School Dept.of Obstet.and Gyne.Research Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (90240845)
OHASHI Kazutomo  Osaka Univ.Med School Dept.of Obstet.and Gyne.Research Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (30203897)
MATSUZAKI Noboru  Osaka Univ.Med School Dept.of Obstet.and Gyne.Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30199781)
AZUMA Chihiro  Osaka Univ.Med School Dept.of Obstet.and Gyne.Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20151061)
SAJI Fumitaka  Osaka Univ.Med School Dept.of Obstet.and Gyne.Assist Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90093418)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordstumor invasion / typeIV collagenase / gelatinase / endometrial carcinoma / zymography / ovarian cancer / TIMP / ザイモグラフィー / 220KDaIV型コラゲナーゼ / 92KDaIV型コラゲナーゼ / 220KDa4型コラゲナーゼ / 92KDa4型コラゲナーゼ
Research Abstract
Background. The protease activity leading to degradation of the extracellular matrix was compared between human endometrial and ovarien cancer and normal tissue.
Methods. Conditioned medium from tumor cells and nomal cells was subjected to electrophoresis on sodium dodecyl sulfate(SDS)-polyacrylamide gel containing gelatin as a substrate. After electrophoresis, the gel was stained with Coomassie blue, and then the enzume activity, expressed as the zone of dye clearing, was analyzed by densitomery. The expression of TIMPmRNA was examined by Northern blot analysis.
Results. Densitometric analysis showed that all the endometrial cancers expressed a very high molecular weight enzume activity (Mr 220,000), which was not detected in medium from normal endometrial cells. The analysis also showed that in endometrial cancer the activity of a Mr 92,000 enzyme was always superior to that of a Mr 64,000 enzyme, which was in contrast to the situation for normal encometrium. In ovarian cancer, the activity of a 92KDa gelatinase/type IV collagenase in contrast to the situation in the noomal ovary. Northern blot analysis revealed no remarkable difference of TIMPmRNA expression between cancer and normal ovarian tissues.
Conclusions. These results indicate that the expression of Mr 220,000 enzume activity and the higher activity of the Mr92,000 enzume than the Mr64,000 enzyme are involved in the malignant phenotype of native endometrial cancer. In ovarian cancer, the higher activity of the 92KDa gelatinase / typeIV collagenase enzume, relative to that of the 64KDa enzyme, is involved in the malignant phenotype of ovarian cancer ; while the inhibitor of these enzymes, TIMP, is distributed in a widespread fashion in the tissue, and its levels are not correlated with the malignancy.