| Project/Area Number |
04454421
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
AONO Toshihiro School of Medicine, The University of Tokushima, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50028445)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUI Toshiyuki University Hospital of School of Medicine The University of Tokushima, Research, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (40230205)
IRAHARA Minoru University Hospital of School of Medicine The University of Tokushima, Assistant, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (20160070)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | PCOS / Clical complaints / Examination / Criteria for diagnosis / Treatment / GnRH agonist / Ovulation induction / GuRH律動投与法 / GnRH律動投与法 / 卵巣過剰刺激症候群 / 多胎妊娠 / pureFSH療法 / LH-RHアゴニスト療法 / LHRH律動授与法 |
| Research Abstract |
We studied how to improve in diagnosis and treatment of patients with polycystic ovarian syndrome (PCOS). In study on improvement of diagnosis, we examined the incidence of symptoms, serum levels of gonadotropins and sex steroid hormones and the features of ovaries by ultrasography in Japanese women with PCOS.We definded the criteria for diagnosis of PCOS in Japanese women from these results. The proposed criteria for diagnosis includes (1) abnormality of menstruation, (2) elevated LH level with normal FSH level and (3) polycystic changes of ovaries recognized by ultrasography. In study on improvement of treatment of PCOS,we compared the effect and safety of various treatments, i, e, gonadotropin therapies (G) with hMG or FSH,gonadotropin therapy with GnRH agonist (GnRHa+G) and FSH plus GnRH pulse therapy (FSH+GnRH) in Japanese women with PCOS.From the results we found that GnRHa+G and GnRH+FSH therapies were highly effective on ovulation and pregnancy and were more safe compare with G only therapy. We firstly revealed that GnRHa+G and GnRH+FSH therapies are very useful in ovulation induction of women with PCOS