Study on bone metabolism in pregnant and postpartum women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAGARA Yukihiko  Obstetrics and Gynecology, Kagoshima University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30038806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKI Toshimichi  Obstetrics and Gynecology Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60253879)
KOSHA Shoichiro  Obstetrics and Gynecology Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40231310)
DOUCHI Tsutomu  Obstetrics and Gynecology Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60150413)
韓 良平  鹿児島大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手
有馬 直見  鹿児島大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90151183)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBone metabolism / Bone density / Pregnancy / Postpartum / Lactation / Non-lactation / 骨量減少抑制 / 出産回数 / 骨塩量 / 授乳期間 / 活性型ビタミンD / 蛋白分解酵素阻害剤 / ビタミンD
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken to explore the effects of pregnancy and postpartal lactation on bone mineral density (BMD).
Methods : In this study, the BMD of 22 pregnant women in a longitudinal study, and of 75 pregnant and 111 puerperant women in a cross-sectional study was estimated at the distal radius of the forearm by dual energy X-ray absorptiometry (DEXA). BMD was measured on 8 separate occasion from the 1st trimester of pregnancy to 24 months'postpartum.
Results : In none of 22 pregnant women was there any noticeable change in BMD during pregnancy. Whereas no significant change in BMD occurred during the 12-month postpartum period in 11 non-lactating women, 11 women who breast-fed had a significant decrease in BMD at 1,3, and 6 month'postpartum, with all of them showing a further decrease in BMD at 12 months'postpartum. The BMD of the radius was significantly lower in the breast-feeders than in the formula-feeders at all postpartal times of evaluation except at 24 months'postpartum. A similar trend was noted in the cross-sectional study.
Conclusion : It can be recommended that lactating women receive appropriate treatment for saving BMD during lactation.