Glycolipids analysis in female genital organs originated from Muller's duct : relationship to the extracellular matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA Shiro  Keio Univ.Sch.of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90051557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEI Kazuhiko  Keio Univ.Sch.of Med., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40224688)
TSUKAZAKI Katsumi  Keio Univ.Sch.of Med., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40118972)
木挽 貢慈  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (80215376)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsendometrium / fallopian tube / glycolipid / extracellular matrix / sulfatide / MSN-1 / endometrial carcinoma enzyme immunoassay / 酵素免疫測定法
Research Abstract
The purposes of the present study are to analyze glycolipid in the endometrium and fallopian tube, to clarify not only the mechanism of fecundation and nidation but also the mechanism of the proliferation and metastasis of uterine endometrial carcinoma from the viewpoint of glycoconjugates by analyzing the relation between glycolipid and extracellular matrix and to establish a new diagnostic technique for uterine endometrial carcinoma. We obtained the following findings.
1.Analysis of glycolipid and extracellular matrix in the endometrium and fallopian tube :
In the normal endometrium, a small amount of sulfatide and no hydroxylation of neutral glycolipid ceramide were detected in the proliferative phase. On the other hand, in the secretory phase, sulfatide increased remarkably and hydroxylation of ceramide was observed. Sulfatide was expressed in the fallopian tube throughout the sexual cycle. As in the case of selfatide, laminin, which apparently bound sulfatide with high affinity, sta … More rted to increase when the phase changed from proliferative phase to secretory phase.
2.Collection of basic data for the screening of high resk endometrial hyperplasia :
It has benn reported that MSN-1, a monoclonal antibody in our laboratory, mainly recognizes glycolipid on the cell surface and reacts with over 90% of uterine endometrial carcinoma specimens. During the observation period, endometrial hyperplasia developed into endometrial carcinoma in some cases. MSN-1 reactivity was determined by immunohistological staining in the cases developed into endometrial carcinoma. The positive rates calculated in the group of endometrial hyperplasia eventually developed into uterine endometrial carcinoma were higher than the positive rates calculated in the control group ; 75% in cystic hyperplasia cases, 78% in adenomatous hyperplasia cases, 100% in atypical proliferation cases. These results suggested the possibility that the analysis of the expression of the antigen recognized by MSN-1 was useful for the screening of high risk endometrial hyperplasia.
3.Development of a new diagnostic technique for uterine endometrial carcinoma :
We developed a new method of enzyme immunoassay with MSN-1(EmC-EIA method) and studied its usefulness as a new diagnostic technique for uterine endometrial carcinoma. The positive rate calculated in each group was as follows : 5.7% in the group woth normal uterine endometrium, 20.0% in the group with endometrial hyperplasia, 77.3% in the group of uterine endometrial carcinoma.
The combination of our new method and cytodiagnosis performed as a routine clinical examination secured more correct diagnosis and increaed the positive rate up to 89.5% in the group with highly differentiated uterine body carcinoma. Therefore the EmC-EIA method was considered to be usuful as an ancillary diagnostic technique for uterine endometrial carcinoma. Less