Calcium Metabolism in the Yestibular Non-Sensory Cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HARADA Yasuo  Hiroshima University President, 学長 (30033963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Naoki  Hiroshima Univ. Medicine Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30263677)
ARISHIGE Shuso  Hiroshima Univ. Medicine Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40232061)
藤井 守  広島大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20253081)
宮脇 浩紀  広島大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80253079)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsVestibule / Calcium / Potassium pyroantimonate / Streptomycin sulfate / Supponin prefusion / Cytoskeletal organization / Phalloidin / Fura-2 / サポニン潅流法 / 耳石 / 内耳器官培養 / 内耳 / 非感覚細胞 / ストレプトマイシン / ライソゾーム / 小胞体 / ゴルジ装置 / 前庭非感覚細胞 / カルシウム動態 / 支持細胞 / 耳石形成 / Golgi装置 / 単離 / 暗細胞
Research Abstract
The following results of the functions of calcium in the cells of vestibular maculae were obtained.
Not only the secretory granules but also lysosomes and Golgi apparatus of supporting cells were concerned with the synthesis of otoconia. Steptomycin sulfate inhibited the lysosomal enzyme activity as a result the secretion of calcium were decreased. This might lead to reduction of otoconia. Studying by X ray microanalyzer, it was certained that otoconia was absorbed into vestibular dark cells and it was suggested that streptomycin sulfate affected the functions of dark cells.
Calcium ion flow in the isolated vestibular sensory cells could be demonstrated. Rapid flow of calcium ion into the cells during the depolarized state was observed while calcium distribution had no particular patterns during the resting state. There were the calcium channels whici were activated by the receptor of light cells in endolymphatic epithelial cells which regulated endolymph.
Saponin perfusion method using scanning electron microscopy made it possible to investigate three-demensional structures of cytoskeletons as well as the complex interacted with various membranous bound organelles such as nucleus, mitochondria, endoplasmic reticulum, Golgi apparatus and so on.
Isolated living vestibular sensory cells were capable of producing self movement. Actin is thought to be related to vestibular hair cell motility. It was suggested that the motility of vestibular hair cells depends on the actin-myosin system and the ion transport through the plasmic membrane.
I believe that this series of studies on calcium in the cells of vestibular maculae presents many useful informations.