Immunohistchemical and molecular biological studies on severe mucosal pathology of the upper airway.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Masaru  Kagoshima Univ., faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70024677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Kazunori  Kagoshima Univ., Dental school, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90213032)
UENO Kazuyoshi  Kagoshima Univ., faculty of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00253873)
FUKUDA Katsunori  Kagoshima Univ., faculty of Medicine, Lecture, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90156779)
HANAMURE Yutaka  Kagoshima Univ., faculty of Medicine, Lecture, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (40145496)
FURUTA Shigeru  Kagoshima Univ., faculty of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (80128454)
松崎 勉  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 助手 (50239000)
昇 卓夫  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 助教授 (40094164)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFloating culture / Ciliated cell differentiation / Cytokine / Sinus mucosa / Glycoprotein / HPV gene / Baloon laserthermia / Laryngeal cancer / 浮遊培養繊毛細胞 / 分泌細胞単クローナル抗体 / シアル酸転移酵素mRNA / 白血球接着分子 / HPV-11、E6、L2遺伝子 / 転写調節因子 / 14員環マクロライド剤 / 鼻副鼻腔粘膜病態 / サイトカイン / 繊毛運動 / 繊毛細胞 / 杯細胞 / コラーゲンゲル浮遊細胞 / IL-1β / IL-1βmRNA / HPV / recombinant Protein
Research Abstract
1.An in vitro culture system in which human respiratory epithelial cells can grow and differentiate into both ciliated and secretory cells was established. Using these floating cultured cells, the studies on the regulation of cell differentiation due to some cytokines as well as the ciliary metachronism due to exogenous ATP,endotoxin and macrolide antibiotics were performed.
2.It was revealed that IL-1beta is predominant cytokine in sinus fluid of chronic sinusitis and is produced by polymorphonuclear neurophils, induced the expression of ICAM-1 and ELAM-1 on endothelial cells from the results of both immunohistchemical and biochemical studies, in addition to IL-1beta mRNA detection by in situ hybridization.
3.Lectin histochemisty showed that both increased staining of glycoproteins such as fucose and sialic acid and diferent composition of these terminal carbohydrates in addition to dominantly reduced intensity of saccharide chain of mannose were observed in sinusitis mucosa. There were increased sttaining of PNA in well differntiated type and it of SNA in anaplastic type of laryngeal squamous cell carcinoma.
4.A predominance of HPV-11 was detected by PCR among recurrent airway papillomatosis (RAP). The presence of antibodies against the recombinant E6 and L2 proteins of HPV-11 subcloned were demonstrated serologically in RAP patients. The E6 and E7 genes of HPV-16 were transcribed from the P97 promotor and were regulated by cellular transcriptional factors and viral E2 gene product. It was showed that HPV-16 E2 protein had the ability to trans-activate the heterogenous promotor at the same level of BPV-1 E2 protein in the in vivo and in vitro experiments.
5.Baloon laserthermia equippment was deviced successfully and was applied into the patients with nasal allergy and maxillary cancers showing the fairly good clinical results.