| Project/Area Number |
04454433
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAI Yoshiaki Osaka City University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10046998)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKASHITA Tetsushi Osaka City University Medical School, Assis.professor, 医学部, 助手 (20205743)
MASUTANI Haruhiko Osaka City University Medical School, Assis.professor, 医学部, 講師 (10190357)
KONISHI Kazuo Osaka City University Medical School, Assis.professor, 医学部, 講師 (50145801)
OHASHI Yoshihiro Osaka City University Medical School, Assoc.professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60160602)
YAMANE Hideo Osaka City University Medical School, Assoc.professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60145787)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Inner ear / Endolympatic hydropse / Meniere's disease / Cochlear blood flow / Non-specific defense / Acoustic trauma / Free radical / otoacoustic emission / 内リンパ腫 / 内耳性難聴 / 内耳の再生 / 〓〓血流 / 音響 / 自覚症状 / AAO-HNS / 音響暴露 / 血管条血流 / 再生 |
| Research Abstract |
The humoral factors in the inner ear fluid was not so powerful in suppresing viral infection and the endolympohatic sac didnot seem to play an important role in the defense against this pathiogen to rescue the cochlea. The inner ear seems to be an environment which is relatively difficult for immunocompetent cells such as NK cell to perform their functions. The effect of acoustic trauma on cochlear strial circulation was investigated imuunohistologically in the guinea pig. Kanamycin was used as a tracer of blood flow. Besides, histochemical examination were made to ascertain the emergence of free radicals in the cochlea after acoustic trauma. The blood flow in the stria vascularis was greatly diminished. The cause of acoustic trauma is obscure. But superoxide anion radicals (O^-_) may be related to strial blood cieculation and affect strial function. In the avian inner ear, hair cells can regenerate with mitotic cell proliferation. In this study, we examined apoptosis in the process of hair cell regeneration after acoustic trauma. And the results indicate that apoptosis might take part in the process of hair cell regeneration in the avian inner ear after acoustic trauma. Click-evoked otoacoustic emission (EOAE) was adapted on the patients with Meniere's ear for daignosing from other sensorineural hearing loss. As the results, EOAE is a useful examination for detecting endolympahtic hydropse.