ELECTROPHYSIOLOGIC EXAMINATION FOR INNER EAR DISEASE AND EFFECTIVE TREATMENT METHODS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionSAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Eiji  SAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL.NUROOTOLOGY.MEDICAL PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40118633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Yasuhiro  SAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL.NEUROOTOLOGY.MEDICAL DOCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (90229998)
HIRATSUKA Hitoshi  SAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL.NEUROOTOLOGY.MEDICAL DOCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (80218792)
TERAMOTO Kazuhiro  SAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL.NEUROOTOLOGY.MEDICAL DOCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (70197812)
ITO Yasuro  SAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL.NEUROOTOLOGY.MEDICAL DOCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (50213096)
ITO Akinori  SAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL.NEUROOTOLOGY.MEDICAL DOCTOR, 医学部, 講師 (20203127)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsINNER EAR DISEASE / VERTIGO / TINNITUS / INNER EAR ANESTHESIA / VESTIBULAR COMPENSATION / DEXAMETHASONE INTRATYMPANIC INJECTION / OKAN / 内耳疾患の治療 / 鼓室内薬剤注入法 / 治療方法
Research Abstract
1) Pitch match and loudness balance tests were used for detailed measurements of tinnitus which accompanied various inner ear disease. A pure-tone audiometer was used for the measurements. Inner ear anesthesia using Iidocaine and an intratympanic infusion of dexamethasone were used to treat various types of tinnitus. Inner ear anesthesia was highly effective in treating tinnitus occurring with sudden deafness and inner ear vertigo, but not for tinnitus accompanying head trauma and streptomycin toxicity. Intratympanic dexamethasone was highly effective in treating tinnitus accompanying chronic otitis media, syphilitic labyrinthitis and Meniere's disease but not against tinnitus due to head trauma.
2) Treatment of inner ear vertigo such as Meniere's disease were also examined. The effectiveness of inner ear anesthesia ear anesthesia for Meniere's disease according to the AAO-HNS criteria was complete suppression in 56%, marked effectiveness in 25%, effectiveness in 5%, ineffectiveness in … More 4% and worse in 10%. The effectiveness of intratympanic dexamethasone was complete suppression in 57%, marked effectiveness in 23%, effectiveness in 8%, ineffectiveness in 10% and worse in 2%. These results is a useful treatment for inner ear disturbances such as vertigo and tinnitus.
3) Inner ear anesthesia was performed in 10 patients with unilateral peripheral vestibular disturbance due mainly Meniere's disease, and OKAN reactions were examined before and after inner ear anesthesia. Bilateral OKAN-I was suppressed after unilateral anesthesia of inner ear, followed by early appearance of bilateral OKAN-C.According to these results, the vestibular compensation from the vestibulo-cerebellum appears to act on the night and left velocity storage integrators symmetrically. The human OKAN accurately reflected vestibular compensation mediated by a velocity storage mechanism. Our results comfirm that the OKAN reaction mediated by a velocity storage mechanism reflects pathological changes in the inner ear, and suggest that electrophysiologic examinations of ocular movements such as OKAN are useful in investigating the pathology of inner ear disease. Less