Study of diabetic maculopathy by focal lmacular ERG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Yozo  Dept. of Ophthalmol. Nagoya Univ. Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (30166136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀口 正之  名古屋大学, 医学部, 講師 (70209295)
TERASAKI Hiroko  Dept. of Ophthalmol. Nagoya Univ. Associate Prof., 医学部, 講師 (40207478)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFocal macular ERG / Diabetic macularpatting / Layr-by-layr analysis / inner layr / outer layr / Diabetic macular edema / Oscillatory Potentials / 糖尿病網膜症 / 黄斑浮腫 / 層別診断 / 先天網膜分離 / 類のう胞黄斑浮腫 / 中心性漿液性脈絡網膜症 / 無水晶体性黄斑浮腫 / 糖尿病性黄斑症 / α波 / b波
Research Abstract
We have succeeded to record a-wave, b-wave and oscillatory potentials (OPs) in human macular region, using the focal amcular ERG recording system developed by us. The analysis of these components can provide the layr-by-layr diagnosis of the macular diseases. The purpose of this study is to investigate the pathogenesis of the diabetic maculopathy with this system. Before analylzing diabetic maculopathy, we studied the inner layr disease (congenital retinoschisis and aphakic cystoid macular edema) and outer retinal disease (central serous chorioretinopathy) to know the properties of focal macular ERG in theses known diseases. The results indicated that in outer retinal disease, all components of ERG were deteriorated, even when the visual acuity was relatively good. On the othger hand, in inner retinal diseases, the OPs were the most sensitively deteriorated, followed by the deteriration of the b-wave and a-wave. In diabetic macular edema, the focal macular ERG showed combined onner and outer retinal layr disturbance in many patients, indicating that the edema excists not only in the inner retinal layr, but also in the outer retinal layr.