| Project/Area Number |
04454446
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Takashi Kyorin University School of Medicine, Department of Clinical Pathology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00191768)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROSAWA Kazushige University of Tokyo, Institute for Medical Science, Department of Fine Morpholog, 医科学研究所・微細形態研究部, 教授 (30009980)
NAKAHARA Kazuhiko Kyorin University School of Medicine, Department of Clinical Pathology, Professo, 医学部, 教授 (70101095)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Rat Retina / Rod Photoreceptor Cell / Development / Glucose Transporter / Cell Culture / 神経発生学 / 細胞分化 / 形態形成 / ラット / 網膜 |
| Research Abstract |
Differentiation and morphogenesis in pellet cultures of developing rat retinal cells : We previously developed a reaggregated retinal cell culture system in which embryonic neuroepithelial cells proliferate and give rise to rod photoreceptor cells. In the present study, we have characterized the general features of the pellet culture system. We showed that most of the major classes of retinal cells can develop from dividing precursor cells in such cultures, and that these cell types become arranged in a characteristic way that mimic some aspects of normal retinal morphogenesis. These findings together with our previous data demonstrate that the retinal cell pellet culture system allows for a significant in vitro reproduction of the events that occur in in vivo retinal developement. Expression of GLUT2 and GLUT3 glucose transporters in normal retina and in pellet culture : In the present study, we localized the GLUT2 expression to the apical ends of Muller cells and the GLUT3 to the plexiform layrs in normal rat retina. We also showed that the localization of these glucose transporters in retinal cell pellet precisely reflects that in the intact retina. These results demonstrate that this culture system is of great use in the cellular and biochemical analysis of retinal development. Analysis of the mechanisms underlying rod-photoreceptor cell development using cell pellet culture : In order to analyze the retinal cell types responsible for the rod-cell inducing activity using cell pellet culture system, we have been trying to purify and/or eliminate particular retinal cell types by means of cell panning method using antibodies against cell type specific surface antigenes. Further studies will be required to complete this project.