Mechanisms of induction of actoantibodies by oral mycoplasemas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WWATANABE Tsuguo  Hokkaido University School of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10064362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Satoshi  Hokkaido University School of Dentistry Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (80184745)
SHIBATA Ken-ichiro  Hokkaido University School of Dentistry Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (50145265)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMycoplasma salivarium / Antibody to cholesterol / Expression of MHC class II atigen / IgG Fc binding protein / IgG Fc binding activity / Autoantibody / Raji cell / マイコプラズマ / 細胞膜タンパク質 / IgG Fc レセプター / IgG:Fc結合活性 / MHC class II抗原 / Mycoplasma orale / コレステロール / ヤルジオライピン / 膜タンパク質 / IgG Fc
Research Abstract
Mycoplasmas were isolated from 95%, 67% and 71% of samples of saliva, epithelial cells from gingiva and vuccal mucosa, respectively. Rations of numbers of strains identifed as M.salivarium to those as M.orale in strains isolated from saliva samples, cells from gingiva and buccal mucosa of subjects with oral infections were 4 : 1, 3 : 1 and 1 : 4, respectively. Thus, M.salivarium was shown to be more prevalent than any other oral mycoplasmas.
IgG antibodies to both M.salivarium and cholesterol were detected in 18 subjects with oral infections. There was a significant, positive correlation (r=4256, p<0.05) between antibody titers to the organism and those to cholesterol.
Expression of MHC class II antigen (HLA-DR) in Raji cells was stimulated by incubation of the cells with heat-killed M.salvarium cells.
M.salivarium cells bound IgG from humans and animals wia the Fc part. The organism cells, treated with pronase, did not exhibit the IgG Fc-binding activity, and SDS-PAGE showed that cell slurface proteins (88, 90 and 150 kDa) were digested. Therefore, these poteins were considered to be responsible for the activity. A 90 kDa protein (90kp) was shown to be a major progein by western immunoblotting, and purifed.