Project/Area Number |
04454451
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAWA Hidehiro Niigata University School of Dentisty Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60018413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Hiroaki Niigata University School of Dentisty, Research Assistant., 歯学部, 助手 (50227930)
IRIE Kazuharu Niigata University School of Dentisty, Research Associate., 歯学部, 助手 (70223352)
EJIRI Sadakazu Niigata University School of Dentisty, Associate Professor., 歯学部, 助教授 (40160361)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | CLSM / Bone Histomorphometry / Bone Metabolism / Histochemistry / Osteoclasts / Osteocytes / PTH / 24R.25(OH)_2D_3 / 細胞間相互作用 / ヘパラン硫酸プロテオグリカン / TGF-β / BMP-2 / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡(CRM) / ラベリング / 免疫組織化学 / HSPG / M-CSF / 神経線維 / 細胞骨格 |
Research Abstract |
In order to use confocal laser scanning microscope (CLSM) for the research on bone metabolism, basic methods which entailed the application of bone staining techniques on histological tissue blocks of bone, and concurrent application of CLSM to a histomorphometrical method including three dimensional observation was carried out. The results of the above served as a basis for the application of CLSM to the following research pertaining to bone metabolism.1)Histochemical studies on the aging changes of the rat mandibular chondyle and alveolar bone.2)Bone histomorphometrical and histochemical studies on bone metabolism after PTH administration.3)Histological studies on the decreasing pattern of bone trabecules using ovariectomized rat.4)Bone histomorphometrical studies on the effect of 24R.25(OH)_2D_3 to the experimental renal osteodistorophy of rats.5)Histochemical studies on the bone formation activities of TGF-b using bone defects of rat parietal bone. 6)Immunohistochemical studies of the location f heparan sulfate proteoglycan in skeletal tissues.7)Immunohistochemical location of CD44 in osteoclast and osteocytes.8)Immunohistochemical studies on the location of Mac-2 in the femur of OP/OP mice after administration of M-CSF.9)Immunohistochemical locations of CGRP positive nerve fibers in the rat bone tissues.10)Histochemical studies on the morphological changes of cultures osteoclasts after the administrations of RGD peptide. These histomorphometrical and histological results made clear the usefulness of CLSM.At the same time, the added improvements of CLSM have made three dimensional quantitative analysis. The possibility of rapid development at the level of cytological analysis through use of CLSM which possesses the intermediate resolution of light and electron microscopy is also indicates.