Histopathological Investigation on the mechanism of generation, proliferation and metastasis of Oral Squamou Cell Carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hidetaka  Kyushu University Faculty of Dentistry, Deparment of Oral Pathology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80136499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Ieyoshi  Faculty of Dentistry, Deparment of Oral Pathology, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (40243951)
MATSUO Kou  Faculty of Dentistry, Deparment of Oral Pathology, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (70238971)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsOral Cancer / Invasion and Metastasis / Cell Line / Monoclonal Antibody / Cathepsin / PCNA and AgNOR / Hematopoietic factor / p53 / 造血因子
Research Abstract
Establishment and biological characteristics of a new oral squmaous carcinoma cell line, MISK 81-5, had been published in Japanese Journal of Cancer Research. MISK 81-5 cells showed an aneuploid chromosomal, and released cathepsin D into culture media, which protease is supposed to correlate with invasive potencies of carcinoma cells. This cell line alos produced a high level of granulocyte colony-stimulating factor demonstrated by stem cell assay and ELISA.An experimental study on the alteration of the invasive potency has been performed by transfecting a human cathepsin D cDNA into the cell line. Preparations of antibodies against unknown antigens correlated with transformation and adhesion molecules on the cell surface has been also investigating.
Proliferative activities of the dysplasia and carcinoma in situ in the uterine cervix, and oral mucosa were investigated by means of PCNA immunostaining and AgNORs staining. These studies disclosed the close correlation between the proliferative activity and the severity of the dysplasia in uterine cervix and oral mucosa, main histological components related to severe epithelial dysplasia of the oral micosa were clarified. The results of these investigations have been published in Human Pathology. Immunohistochemical examinations on the localization of p53, as a tumor suppressor gene in oral precancerous lesion, as well as detections of its mRNA and point mutations by using PCR and in situ hybridization methods, are proceeding.
Immunohistochemical localizations of cathepsins D and E in primary gastric cancer were investigated. The results that these proteases were strongly expressed in carcinoma cells at the advancing mergin suggesting a closely correlation with the local invasion of carcinoma cells and following metastsis to the lymph nodes. This sytudy has been submitted to a journal.