Histochemical and immunohistochemical study of tooth resorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental College
Principal Investigator
SAHARA Noriyuki  Matsumoto Dental College Dentistry Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (70064699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kazuo  Matsumoto Dental College Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30064653)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTooth / Resorption / Human / Histochemistry / Immunohistochemistry / Deciduous Teeth / 破歯細胞 / 象牙質
Research Abstract
Histochemical and immunohistochemical observations of more than 150 extracted human deciduous teeth revealed that, prior to shedding, odontoclastic resorption as a rule takes place at the pulpal surface of cornal dentin. We also found that this phenomenon occures in all kinds of deciduous teeth. The process of this internal resorption of coronal dentin of deciduous teeth clearly showed time-related histological changes. When root resorption neared completion, inflammatory cells started to gradually infiltrate into the pulp, and odontoclasts began to degenerate. After that, multinucleate odontoclasts appeared, and resorption proceeded from the predentin to the dentin. The odontoblastic activity was initially detected only on the pulpal surface at the bottom areas of the crown. It gradually spread towards the pulpal horn regions along the wall of the pulp chamber. However, this internal resorption of cornal dentin did not continue until the teeth were finally shed. After elimination of resorption, the resorbed surface was repaired by a cementum-like deposition or covered with connective tissues.