Study on a new light-activated fluoride releasing filling material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IKAMI Koichi (1993-1994)  Niigata Univ.School of Dentistry Assistant Prof., 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (80222834)
宇佐美 祐一 (1992)  新潟大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10193856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIBA Kunihiko  Niigata Univ.School of Dentistry Assistant Prof., 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (30220718)
井神 浩一  新潟大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (80222834)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsfluoride release / light-activated filling material / lining cement / dentin adhesion / microleakage / pulp irritation / 裏層材
Research Abstract
In recent years, the root surface caries and cervical erosions are increasing with aging of population. Dentin adhesive systems now available to these defects do not exhibit an enough adhesion to dentin and secondary caries caused by the microleakage frequently occurs at the dentin margin. Therefore, filling material preventing the secondary caries needs to be developed. Fluoride has an property to reinforce enamel and to give it resistance to caries, while its effect to dentin has not been clarified. In this study, we investigated the effect of fluoride to dentin for developing a filling material preventing secondary caries. Although glass ionomer cements are well known to release fluoride, a new light-activated fluoride releasing material was developed for this study. In a microleakage test in the cervical class V cavities, this new material exhibited better results than conventional glass ionomers. The fluoride release from it was equal to that from the other glass ionomers and the fluoride uptake into dentin was confirmed with X-ray microanalyzer. Acid resistance of dentin was improved by the fluoride released from this new material. Dog's pulpal response was not inflammatory, then it could be regarded as a very biocompatible filling material. It was suggested, therefore, that this new light-activated fluoride releasing material prevents secondary caries and preserves teeth longer in oral environment.