Project/Area Number |
04454471
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MIKI Yasuo Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80165993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAMURA Masahiro Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (10243247)
SHIMABUKURO Yoshio Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (50231361)
MURAKAMI Shinya Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (70239490)
SHIMAUCHI Hidetoshi Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (70187425)
OKADA Hiroshi Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40038865)
藤本 直樹 大阪大学, 歯学部, 助手 (70238616)
伊藤 博夫 大阪大学, 歯学部, 助手 (40213079)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Periodontitis / High risk patient / Martivariate statistical analysis / Diagnosis / Host immune response / Periodotal pocket microorganisms / Gingival crevicular fluid / Inflammatory mediator / 歯周ポケット内細菌叢 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to establish the diagnostic method for detecting the high-risk individuals for periodontal diseases. Long-term maintained periodontitis patients were measured clinical parameters, and assessed their risk for the recurrence of periodontal disease according to the longitudinal changes of probing pocket depths. High-risk group patients who showed > 10% deterioration ratio were detected among these patients, however all clinical parameters measured at the baseline or reexamination visit failed to predict the recurrence of periodontitis during the maintenance period. All patients were subjected to immunological and microbiological investigations, and assessed their cellular and humoral immunity. High-risk group patients showed no differences in the autologous mixed lymphocyte reaction (AMLR) and the surface phenotypes of peripheral blood lymphocytes, however significantly higher A ctinomyces viscosus-specific antibody levels were found in the sera of high-risk group patients. High-risk group patients had a significantly higher proportion of Spirochetes in the subgingival plaque microflora and a higher concentration of IL-1b in the gingival crevicular fluid. These results suggest the abundance of active periodontal lesions and the existence of altered antibody responses to periodontal pathogens in the high-risk group patients. Therefore, these immunological and microbiological markers may be potent diagnostic markers for high-risk individuals for periodontal diseases.