| Project/Area Number |
04454472
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Tokushima University |
Principal Investigator |
EBISU Shigeyuki Tokushima University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50116000)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOIRI Yuichiro Tokushima University, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (50218286)
OZAKI Kazumi Tokushima University, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (90214121)
NAKAE Hideaki Tokushima University, University Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30227730)
YOSHIYAMA Masahiro Tokushima University, University Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10201071)
MATSUO Takachi Tokushima University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30173800)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Periodontal disease-associated bacteria / Plaque bacteria / Human periodontal pocket / Localization / Immunohistological observation / Bacterial lectin / B cell mitogen / 歯周ポケット内細菌 / 付着因子 / 免疫組織学 / 微細形態学 |
| Research Abstract |
This study was designed to observe the localization and distribution of certain plaque bacteria including periodontal disease-associated bacteria in human periodontal pocket. After providing informed consent, teeth and their surrounding periodontal tissue with advanced adult periodontitis were obtained carefully attempting not to change the structure of the periodontal pockets. They were processed into serial sections, and those were stained with Brown-Brenn modified Gram stain and LASB method with specific rabbit antiboeies against fifteen plaque bacterial species including periodontal disease-associated bacteria. The localization and distribution of the bacterial species in human periodontal pockets were observed under a light microscope. A small aggregates of Porphyromonas gingivalis were distributed spattering throughout the periodontal pocket. Eikenella corrodens, shich formed small clumps, was located mainly close to root surface in the middle and deep pocket zones. Fusobacterium
… More
nucleatum also consisted small clumps in the middle and deep pocket zones, but its localization was in the unattached plaque area. On the other hand, Camphylobacter rectus generaly formed large clumps in the middle and deep pocket zones, and located closely on both root surface and epithelial surface in periodontal pockets. Treponema denticola was observed over the unattached plaque area located mainly in the middle zone of pockets. previously, we found that E.corrodens 1073 had a cell-associated lectin-like substans (EcLS) and it functioned in the adherence of this periodontal disease-associated bacteria to various cell surface. The immunoelectron microscopic study using monoclonal antibody against EcLS revealed that EcLS was localized in the outer space of outer membrane, not in cell surface appendages such as fimbriae where many bacteria possessed adhesin. This EcLS was found to have potent mitogenic activity when cultured with B lymphocytes from BALB/c mice. EcLS stimulated murine B lymphocytes not only to proliferate, but also to differentiate into antibody-secreting cells. These findings suggest that EcLS can stimulate host cells, and does not just mediate adherence between the host cell and E.corrodens. Less