Immunohistological study on immnological activity of P.gingivalis LPS -Effects on immne cells in vitro and in vivo-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KATO Ihachi  Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30005087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Yoshiriro  Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (70202687)
TANI Yoshiko  Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (90196436)
TANI Masahiko  Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (70188374)
ICHIMARU Eiji  Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (60223111)
HARA Yoshitaka  Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60159100)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsP.gingivalis / Periodontal disease associated bacteria / Endotoxin / Alveolar bone resorption / TNF-alpha / B.gingivalis / TNF-alpha / 免疫系細胞
Research Abstract
Two experiments were planned to clarify the immunogical activity of Porphyromonas gingivalis (P.g.) LPS.One was for the effects on alveolar bone resorption in vivo and the other was for the production of TNF-alpha by macrophages in vitro. Escherichia coli (E.coli) LPS was used as control. Each LPS was injected into murine gingiva and alveolar bone was observed histopathologically. In E.coli LPS-injected group alveolar bone resorption was found after four-time injection. On the other hand, bone resorption was delayd in P.g. LPS-injected group. Further the production of TNF-alpha by murine peritoneal macrophages stimulated with each LPS was lower in the P.g. LPS-injected group than in the E.coli LPS-injected group. These results suggested that the bone resorption activity of P.g. LPS in vivo is lower than E.coli LPS.The result of the experiment in vitro, that the production of TNF-alpha induced with P.g. LPS is lower than those with E.coli LPS, might supports this speculation.