Epidemiological study for onset and progression of periodontal disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Kohji  Showa Univ.Dent.Sch., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70014024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDA Reiko  Showa Univ.Dent.Sch., Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90175414)
SUZUKI Motoyuki  Showa Univ.Dent.Sch., Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (10138414)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPeriodontal disease / Attachment level / Pocket depth / Periodontopathic bacteria / Epidemiology / アタッチメントロス / 自然史
Research Abstract
There are number of studies on the natural history of periodontal disease, but exact nature of disease progress are still unclear. The purpose of this study was to determine how periodontal conditions in the population with poor oral hygiene would change without treatment during three years interval. 546 subjects (239 males and 307 females, age between 10 and 44 at initial examination) in rural area were monitored for 3 years. They have very few chances to visit dentist due to the lack of dental facilities. All of the subjects agreed that their dental diseases would not be treated over 3 years. Changes of Pocket Depth (PD) and Attachment Level (AL) Gingival Index, Plaque soring system, Calculus Index were analyzed site by site. In addition, buccomesial sites of upper 1,4,6 were determined microbiologically by using "Periocheck". "Periocheck" is one of methods that detects Porphyromonas gingivalis and Treponema denticola. Mean PD at baseline were male 2.37mm female 2.34mm at age 10-19,2.48,2.51, at age 20-29,2.79,2.69 at age 30-39,2.88,2.74 at age 40-44. Mean AL at baseline were, male 0.66mm, female 0.64mm at age 10-19,1.41,1.11 at age 20-29,2.52,2.04 at age 30-39,3.24,2.51 at age 40-44. Most of PD and AL showed any changes for 3 years. But AL with deep pocket over 4mm at baseline showed more attachment loss than AL with shallow pocket less than 4mm. Positive rate of Periocheck at baseline was 71.4% and 80.2% at 2nd year.