Marginal Microleakage of ClassV Composite Resin Restoration by the Mercox・Rhodamin Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionFUKUOKA DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Naoharu  Fukuoka Dental Collage・Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30113129)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMercox・Rhodamin method / microleakage / composite resin / classV / dye penetration / メルコックス・ローダミン / レジン浸透 / メルコックス・ローダミン法 / 5級窩洩 / バットジョイント / 1回充填
Research Abstract
The Mercox-Rhodamin Method for marginal microleakage test is a kind of dye penetration method. The specimens were immersed in the mixture of Mercox which is a low viscosity resin and used for vascular architecture, and Rhodamin B which is a fluoresent dye, by applying a pressure of 5 Kg/cm^2 using a compressed air for 15 minutes. When microleakage is tested by using a dye penetration, the specimens must be sectionded, only the leakage in the sectioned plane can be observed and this leakage is not the sequence one. On the other hand, in the Mercox-Rhodamin method, When the specimens are immersed in the 10% Nitric acid, Enamel and Dentin disolve. It allows direct observation of the entire area of the penetrated Mercpx-Rhodamin resin.
Other advantages of using the Mercox-Rhodamin Method are as follows :
1. The examination of microleakage using this method tends to evaluate the higher degree of microleakage than that using the dye method.
2. This method was an effective microleakage test which demonstrates clear differences in microleakage of composite resin restorations.
3. In this leakage test, the area and passway of microleakage is directly observed. The leakage can be evaluated by TV immage processor (TVIP4100II), making statistical analysis easier.
4. This leakage test is a superior test method to directly find the comprex passway of leakage in 3D.