Decision Support System for Prosthetic Treatments utilizing Biomechanical Models and Fuzzy Inference Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Yoshinobu  Osaka University Associate Prof.Faculty of Dentistry, 歯学部・歯科補綴学第二講座, 助教授 (10144510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Masatoshi  Osaka University Assistant Prof.Faculty of Dentistry, 歯学部・歯科補綴学第二講座, 助手 (70169118)
NOKUBI Takashi  Osaka University Prof.Faculty of Dentistry, 歯学部・歯科補綴学第二講座, 教授 (80028753)
奥野 善彦  大阪大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50028750)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsdecision making process / fuzzy theory / biomechanics / biomechanical model / prosthetic treatment / implants / removable dentures / expert systems / インプラント / 二次元モデル / 三次元モデル / 知識ベース / fuzzy theory / 3-D mode ls / Biomechanics / Finit element analysis
Research Abstract
In this study we developed the decision supprt system for deciding prosthetic treatment method for edehtulous patients. For the bases for decision, we used two and three dimensional biomechanical models (finite element models) for analyzing stress distribution pattern with different treatment modalities for a particular situation. Then we hava constructed the inference system for deciding treatment method for the patient in terms of preserving oral functions and morphology. In this process, we tried to utilize the fuzzy theory. As the result, we could established basic version of the decision support system. We will try to improve the system for clinical application as the further project.