A study on improvement and application of intra oral jaw tracking device in six-degree of freedom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry
Principal Investigator
BANDO Eiichi  The University of Tokushima, School of Dntistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00014168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KORI Motoharu  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (50253216)
SUZUKI Atsushi  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (80196790)
IKEDA Takashi  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (30193204)
FUJIMURA Tetsuya  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (80219047)
NAKANO Masanori  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30136262)
近藤 一雄  徳島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (00195893)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsJaw tracking device / Jaw movement in six-degree of freedom / Mandibular movement / 顎口腔系 / 診断システム
Research Abstract
The Purpose of this research is to develop a new jaw tracking device by using two magnetic fields in quadrature phase. The overall features of this device are as follows. 1) The device measures upper and lower jaws movement independently in six degrees of freedom. 2) That has no mechanical connection between upper and lower jaws and does not prevent any natural jaw function as mastication, 3) The accuracy is 10 micrometer and sampling rate is 300 Hz, 4) The intra oral sensor parts are small enough not to disturb any dental practice usuing in daily dental clinics.
The device involves large primary coils which make magnetic fields and small secondary coils which are attached to upper and lower jaws. Locations of jaw are correspond with out-put signals of secondary coils induced by magnetic fields.
We tested several type devices.
1. Primary coil : 1) Air core coil of 60cm cube
2) Air core coil of 180cm cube
3) Permalloy core coil of 45cmx38cmx18cm rectangular parallelepipes
2. Phase detector : 1) Comparator and 16 bit up-down counter
2) FFT
This study revealed that 18-24 bit A/D converter, 64 bit CPU and 1024-8192 points FFT analysis are required for extremely high resolution jaw movement analysis.
All basic technical problems for developing the new jaw tracking device are resolved by this study.