| Project/Area Number |
04454495
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
外科・放射線系歯学
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical And Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
DOMON Masaharu TMDU, Dept.Dent.Radiol.&Radiat.Res., Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60014198)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONDA Eiichi Same as above, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (30192321)
KURABAYASHI Tohru Same as above, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (60178093)
KATOH Tsuguhisa Same as above, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (70095107)
IDA Mizue Same as above, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (10014226)
SASAKI Takehito Same as above, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90013896)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Digital images / Binary images / Image treatment / Image analysis / X-ray images / Clinical images / Fractal dimension / コッホ曲線 / シェルピンスキーのガスケット |
| Research Abstract |
An image analysis system of clinical X-ray images was constructed by a Macintosh personal computer system, and a method to measure fractal dimensions, Ds of the pathological regions was established, which was based on the conversion of images into binary images and on dilation image treatment. The accuracy of the method was investigated by a model image of Gauss noise of various conditions. The Ds were measured on clinical images such as CT images of patients with salivary gland tumors, 38 cases and intraoral dental X-ray images for normal madibular trabeculae, 28 cases comparing with those of patients with fibrous displasia. It was found that the Ds were distributed in the range of 1.9 to 2.4 for the CT images and 2.496 + 0.190 for normal dental images. The fibrous displasia showed larger Ds. Generally speaking the larger D, the image was more uniform in its pixel value distribution.