Experimental chemotherapy of anti-human melanoma antibody conjugated antitumor agent.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
INUI Madoka  Mie Univ., Fac.of Medicine, Asso.Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (70159961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Atushi  Mie Univ., Univ.Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00239592)
NOMURA Jouji  Mie Univ., Univ.Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80172815)
紀平 浩之  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70177905)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMalignant Melanoma Cell / Liposome / Cisplatin / Monoclonal Antibody / Fab' fraction / Atomic Absorption Spectrophotometer / モノクロナール抗体
Research Abstract
A purified monoclonal antibody (IA6-C2) to a human melanoma cell line from gingiva (HMG) and its Fab' fraction were coupled on Cisplatinum (CDDP) entrapped liposome. The effect of liposomes (Lip-CDDP, Ab-Lip-CDDP, Fab'-Lip-CDDP) against HMG cell was investigated. The Pharmocokinetics of these liposomes in HMG tumor xenografted nude mice were also examined.
A MoAb was purified with protein A agarose affinity chromatography. N-hydroxysuccinimidyl-3-(pridylditio)-propionate (SPDP) was used for conjugation of MoAb to the liposome, and SH radical of MoAb was used for conjugation of Fab' to the liposome. The liposome was produced, mixing of phosphatidylcholine, cholesterol and 3-(2-pyridyldithio) propionyldipalmitoyl-phosphatidylethanolamine (molar ratio, 26/10/0.4). The encapsulated ratio of CDDP was 3% when platinum concentration was measured with atomic absorption spectrophotometer. The releasing CDDP from Lip-CDDP was tested in 37゚C culture medium (RPMI 1640 contained 20% FBS) and in 4゚C PBS for stability. The releasing ratio was 56% after 24 hrs and 72% after 48 hrs in culture medium, and 12% after 24 hrs and 14% after 48 hrs in PBS.The Lip-CDDP showed to stabilize in 4゚C PBS for 48 hrs.
No effect of PBS encapsulated liposome against HMG cell and normal fibloblast indicates components of liposome to be harmless for cell growth. The anti-HMG cell effects of Ab-Lip-CDDP significantly increased to 2.1-fold of Lip-CDDP and 20-fold of CDDP in vitro. The Fab'-Lip-CDDP effect was, however, almost similar with Lip-CDDP.The tissue platinum concentration of nude mice was increased to 1.4-fold of Lip-CDDP and 2-fold of CDDP in HMG tumor, and decreased to 0.7-fold of Lip-CDDP and 0.5-fold of CDDP in kidney.