Activation and regulation of macrophages by Cryo-destructed tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKUDA Masayoshi  Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00028755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Tomoji  Osaka University, Hospital attached to Faculty of Dentistry Senior resident, 歯学部・附属病院, 医員
SUMI Totsuro  Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry Research assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40252697)
NAKAZAWA Mitsuhiro  Osaka University, Hospital attached to Faculty of Dentistry Research assistant, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (70217701)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCryosurgery / Macrophage / Immunological regulation / Interferon / Tumor immunity / 細胞性免疫 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
We investigate the immunological responses, especially about macrophages elicited by cryo-destructed Meth A(Cryo-MA) or Mitomycin C-treated Meth A(MMC-MA) as a model experiment of cryosurgery against malignant tumor.
Spleen cells of Cryo-MA inoculated mice showed antitumor activity in Winn assay, but higher activity was observed in MMC-MA inoculated mice. The effecter cells induced by Cryo-MA were macrophages and natural killer(NK) cells, although MMC-MA increased the activity of macrophases and cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTL). The appearance of macrophages' cytostatic activity was delayd in Cryo-MA arm compared with MMC-MA arm.
Macrophages of Cryo-MA arm enhanced the producing activity of interleukin-1, alpha-interferon(IFN) and prostaglandin E2. Macrophages of MMC-MA arm enhanced the production of TNF and increased Ia antigen positive ratio. These findings suggest that macrophages of both groups are activated different immunological mechanisms. It was found that Cryo-MA playd a role as an alpha-interferon inducer, and the macrophages stimulated with Cryo-MA produced alpha-IFN in vitro. Intraperitoneal administration of the anti-alpha-IFN antibody carried down-regulation of macrophage cytostatic and NK activity of Cryo-MA inoculated mice, whereas MMC-MA mice were not. CTL activity enhanced some extent by administration of anti-alpha-IFN antibody. These facts suggest that the alpha-IFN have two ways of immunological regulation, the first one is the activation of cytostatic activity of macrophage and NK activity, and the other is down-regulation of CTL activity by suppression of Ia antigen expression of macrophages.