In vitro regeneration ability and functioning differantiation of ciliated epithelial cells in odontogenic maxillary lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Takenori  Hiroshima Univ.School of Dentistry Asociate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10049380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITOH Takuya  Hiroshima Univ.School of Dentistry Research Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90201748)
IKEMOTO Kimiaki  Hiroshima Univ.School of Dentistry Research Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70193224)
西野 宏  広島大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (90228198)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDifferentiating ability of mucosal epithelium of the antral / Differentiation directions of basal cells / Cilia formation on cultured basal cells / Squamous metaplasia of antral epithelium / Occurrence mechanism of ciliary motions / 上顎洞粘膜 / 線毛円柱上皮 / 線毛運動 / 超高速度ビデオ / 洞粘膜上皮の分化・発育能 / 線毛円柱細胞の培養学的形成 / 洞上皮の扁平化生能 / 線毛運動機序の分析
Research Abstract
Fragments of antral mucosae were caltivated by explant culture method. Each Cytoplasm of round cells thought to be basal cells extended with cellular polarity. At the peripheral site of extending cytoplasm, cilia formations were observed resulting in growth and development in shape and function towards ciliated columnal cells from the states of actin distribution and its localization. Basal cells showed in vitro direct evidence of potentialities to differentiate and grow towards mature ciliated cells and/or squamous cells, or squamous metaplasia, using cell markers concerning epithelial keratinization. The experimental evidence suggests antral cancers occur as squamous cell carcinoma in histologic diagnosis. In this study, mechanism of ciliary motion was clearly analyzed from phenomena of cultured ciliated cells taken by high speed video. Furthermore, an occurrence mechanism of abnomal cilia formation was explained in this study. Since 1993, above results were partly published by oral presentations and are now prepared to report some papers, as shown in different place.