DEVELOPMENT OF COMPUTER-AIDED DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM USING X-RAY IMAGE FEACHER ANALYSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMAUNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WADA Takuro (1993)  HIROSIMA UNI.SCH.OF DENTISTRY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (10028756)
小寺 吉衛 (1992)  広島大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (10124794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODERA Yoshie  KINKI UNIV.FACULTY OF ENG.ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (10124794)
OHTSUKA Masahiko  HIROSIMA UNI.SCH.OF DENTISTRY RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 歯学部, 助手 (20233182)
SUEI Yoshikazu  HIROSIMA UNI.SCH.OF DENTISTRY RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 歯学部, 助手 (10206378)
TANIMOTO Keiji  HIROSIMA UNI.SCH.OF DENTISTRY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (10116626)
藤田 實  広島大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (90116658)
和田 卓郎  広島大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10028756)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsComuter-aided dianostic system / Medical x-ray image / Neural network / Image processing / Diferential dianosis / 診断支援システム / 特徴抽出 / ニューラルネットワーク理論 / ディジタル医用X線画像 / X線量子モトル / 患者被曝線量低減
Research Abstract
In this study, some restration methods for the x -ray images with optical blurs and quantum mottles were developed by considering each physical mechanism of the medical x-ray image formation. More specifically, the optical blurs were first deterministically cleared away by using the transfer characteristic of the laser scanner, the characteristic curve of the film, the logarithmic transformation of the optical density and a pseud-invers filter based on the point spread function. Next, two restoration methods for remaining quantum mottles were derived from the basis of a Bayrs' theorem. One was a wide sensive digital filter of a stochastic type using the statistical properties of quantum mottles. Another was a new extended regression model that might have a little information lack and a simple experimental regression model. Thus, the quantum mottles were statistically removed. A computer-aided diagnostic (CAD) system using these filters is developed and applied for oral radiology. Denti … More gerous cyst, odontogenic keratocyst and ameloblastoma in maxillofacial region occur frequently, but their recuperations are diffrent. Then it is necessary to make an exact differential diagnosis, although their symptoms are similar to one another. As a pilot study, we investigated statistical methods using a logistic regression and neural network. Under these studies, we presented as "Differential diagnosis by neural network and statistical analysis in oral radiology" in the 12th Annual eeting Japanese Association of Medical Physics in July 1995. And, we also presented as "Radiographic differential diagnosis among dentigerous cyst, odontogenic keratocyst and ameloblastma using statistical methods and neural networrk" in the 36th Japanese Society for Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology Annual meeting in September 1995. Based on these results, in 1996, we constructed the system and accumulated data. Kodera presented as "Radiographic differentiial diagnosis in dental region using expert system" in teh 37th Japanese Society for Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology Annual meeting in September 1996. Finally, we evaluated clinically the developed system in HIroshima University, namely dentists evaluated and confirmed the deffectiveness of these methods. The method proposed in this study was applied to the other area in dental images. Less